BAILEY v. STATE OF MAINE COMMISSION ON GOVERNMENTAL ETHICS AND ELECTION PRACTICES
[…] than $100. P.L. 2011, ch. 689, § 13 (codified as amended at 21-A M.R.S.A. § 1014(6)(C) (Supp. 2011)).
Of course, the Court applies the law in effect at the time of the 2010 gubernatorial election.
2
The Court refers to both the attribution and disclaimer requirements found in section 1014
as the “disclosure requirements.”
3
An expenditure includes: “A purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit or gift of
money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of any
person to political office . . . .” 21-A M.R.S.A. § 1012(3)(A)(1).
4
Section 1011 provides: “This subchapter applies to candidates for all state and county offices
and to campaigns for their nomination and election.” 21-A M.R.S.A. § 1011. This section was
subsequently amended to include candidates for municipal office. P.L. 2009, ch. 366, § 1.
5
The statute applies to communications made “through broadcasting stations, newspapers,