HANDLER et al v. MAYHEW et al
[…] Handler’s malicious
prosecution claim turns on the propriety of Detective White’s sworn statement that
Mr. Handler’s New York conduct violated the Maine protection from abuse order.
Defs.’ Mot. at 9-12; Pl.’s Opp’n at 8-12; Def.’s Reply at 3-8. The Handlers are of the
opinion that it was constitutionally infirm for Detective White to assert to the judge
that Mr. Handler’s conduct outside the state of Maine could violate the Maine court
order; the Defendants view this as perfectly proper. This disagreement, in turn,
narrows to the parties’ differing interpretations of 17-A M.R.S. § 7(1)(A), which
requires that the “conduct that is an element of the crime or the result that is such
an element occurs within this State or has a territorial relationship to this State.”
In the Handlers’ view, a Maine protection from abuse order could never give rise to
criminal liability for contact occurring outside of Maine’s borders. Pl.’s Opp’n at 6,
11-12.
In the Defendants’ view, the New York conduct had a “territorial
31