MILLAY v. STATE OF MAINE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] the state agency refused to provide was “necessary” to achieve the employment
outcome identified in the individual’s IPE. See Yochim v. Gargano, 882 F. Supp. 2d
1068, 1080 (S.D. Ind. 2012) (“[N]ecessity—not superiority—of services is the
touchstone of Title I . . . .”); Carrigan v. N.Y. State Educ. Dep’t, 485 F. Supp. 2d 131,
138-42 (N.D.N.Y. 2007) (analyzing Title I case under “necessity” standard).
Eighteen subsections appended to the statutory definition of “vocational
rehabilitation services” provide specific examples of programming that may qualify
as “necessary.” 29 U.S.C. § 723(a)(1)-(18). Among these subsections is § 723(a)(8),
which lists “transportation . . . that is provided in connection with the provision of
any other service described in this section and needed by the individual to achieve
an employment outcome,” and § 723(a)(17), which lists “services to the family of an
individual with a disability necessary to assist the individual to achieve an
employment outcome.” 29 U.S.C. § 723(a)(8), (17).
Guidance is also found in federal regulations promulgated under the
authority of Title I. These regulations provide that a state agency providing
vocational rehabilitation services “must ensure” that “travel and related expenses
25