MILLAY v. STATE OF MAINE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] opportunity to exercise informed choice” in choosing: (1) “an employment outcome”;
(2) “the specific vocational rehabilitation services to be provided under the plan”; (3)
“the entity that will provide the vocational rehabilitation services”; and (4) “the
methods used to procure the services.” 29 U.S.C. § 722(b)(2)(B). Title I mandates
that the IPE be reduced to a “written document” that is “agreed to, and signed by”
the eligible disabled individual or a representative and “approved and signed by a
qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor employed” by the responsible state
agency. 29 U.S.C. § 722(b)(2)(A), (C). And Title I requires that this document
include, among other things, “a description of the specific employment outcome that
is chosen by the eligible individual,” “a description of the specific vocational
rehabilitation services that are . . . needed to achieve the employment outcome,” and
“the terms and conditions of the [IPE], including, as appropriate,” the
responsibilities of the state agency for facilitating the services. 29 U.S.C.
§ 722(b)(3)(A), (B), (E).
Title I also requires participating states to allow individuals to challenge