MAINE ASSOCIATION OF RETIREES et al v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE MAINE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM et al
[…] See, e.g., 5 M.R.S.A. § 17804 (“A full month’s benefit shall be paid to the beneficiary or estate of the recipient for the month in which the member dies.”); 5 M.R.S.A. § 17853 (“member’s service retirement benefit”). 22 Lastly, the Court notes that Plaintiffs’ proposed reading of Former Section 17801 to include every cost-of-living increase that may be awarded in the future has the effect of rendering Section 17806(1)(C) is meaningless. This subsection of the COLA statute, which was part of its initial 1985 enactment, reads: Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the amount of annual retirement benefit otherwise payable under this Part may not be less than the retired member received on the effective date of his retirement or on July 1, 1977, whichever amount is greater. 5 M.R.S.A. § 17806(1)(C). Thus, it appears that this subsection of Section 17806 sets its own clear floor below which benefits cannot be reduced as a result of COLAs.