DONOVAN v. OFFICE OF THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY et al
[…] In 2008, Donovan filed a second motion for DNA testing. The Superior Court denied it on the ground that there was no sufficient basis provided to justify a second testing. Id. at 195. Donovan unsuccessfully moved for reconsideration of that order and, assisted by counsel, argued that the Kennebec County Superior Court erred when it denied Donovan’s request for a new trial pursuant to the post-conviction DNA analysis statute, 15 M.R.S. §§ 2136-2138. Donovan asserted that he was entitled to a hearing under 15 M.R.S. § 2138(8)(B), which then provided: If the results of the DNA analysis show that the person is not the source of the evidence and the person does not have counsel, the court shall appoint counsel if the court finds the person is indigent. The court shall then hold a hearing pursuant to subsection 10. P.L. 2005, ch. 659, § 4 (effective date Sept. 1, 2006). Donovan reasoned that pursuant to 15 M.R.S. § 2138(8)(B) he was a person shown not to be the source of the DNA evidence and was therefore entitled to an evidentiary hearing on whether or not he was entitled to a new trial.