MCGOWEN v. FOUR DIRECTIONS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION et al
[…] McGowen accrued and used 12.75 hours of comp time for The Defendants interpose a qualified response, noting that “Ms. McGowen began performing the duties of the Business Program Coordinator position in April, 2007 and was promoted to that position in June, 2008.” DRPSAMF ¶ 5 (citing McGowen Dep. at 8:24-10:20). This qualification does not render the assertion of paragraph inaccurate or misleading. The Court deems the Plaintiff’s paragraph 5 admitted under Local Rule 56(f), (g). 25 Ms. McGowen uses the term, “comp time”, without defining it. Title 5 U.S.C. § 5543(a) states that “on request of an employee,” a government agency may “grant the employee compensatory time off from his scheduled tour of duty instead of payment under section 5542 or section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 for an equal amount of time spent in irregular or occasional overtime work.” See also Doe v. United States, 513 F.3d 1348, 1351 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (stating that the Social Security Administration “grants one hour of compensatory time for each hour an employee works in excess of 40 hours in a workweek.