BRUNS v. MAYHEW
[…] Qualified aliens unable to receive Medicaid may still receive emergency benefits necessary for the treatment of emergency medical conditions. 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b). Also, PRWORA explicitly authorizes states to provide state-funded health benefit programs to qualified aliens subject to the five-year Medicaid residency requirement. Id. § 1622(a). In 1997, in response to PRWORA, the state of Maine enacted a state statute that granted state-funded medical care to Medicaid-ineligible qualified aliens. See Temporary Assistance for Needy Families, 1997 Me. Laws 530, ch. 1053-B § 3762(3)(B). The Maine Legislature provided that “recipients under this subparagraph are limited to categories of noncitizens who would be eligible for TANF or Medicaid programs but for their status as aliens under PRWORA.” Id. § Section 1613(b) carves out some exceptions to this rule and deems certain refugees and asylees as well as veterans and members of the Armed Forces on active duty as qualified immigrants eligible for federal benefits despite the five-year residency requirement. 8 U.S.C. § 1613(b). 3 20