BRUNS v. MAYHEW
[…] 21
coverage for some aliens to ensure that “the availability of public benefits [does] not
constitute an incentive for immigration to the United States.” Pub. L. No. 104-193,
110 Stat 2105 (1996); 8 U.S.C. § 1601(2)(B). The law divided aliens into two classes
for Medicaid eligibility: qualified and non-qualified aliens.
Non-qualified aliens
include illegal aliens who are ineligible for Medicaid benefits.
1611(a).
See 8 U.S.C. §
Qualified aliens include lawful permanent residents, asylees, certain
refugees, and a few other specific categories of legal noncitizens. Id. § 1641(b). The
law further broke down eligibility for Medicaid benefits so that qualified aliens are
only eligible to receive federal benefits if they have lived in the United States for at
least five years.4 Id. § 1613(a) (“[A]n alien who is a qualified alien [ ] and who
enters the United States on or after [August 22, 1996] is not eligible for any Federal
means-tested public benefit for a period of 5 years beginning on the date of the
alien’s entry into the United States”).
In compliance with federal law, states are required to deny federal Medicaid
coverage to qualified aliens who are subject to the five-year benefit bar. See 42
U.S.C. § 1396; 10-144 C.M.R. ch. 332, pt. 2 § 3.4 (2012) (stating that for MaineCare