BRUNS v. MAYHEW
[…] also signify that the programs were separately controlled by the governments that
funded them. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 1396a (2000), and 42 C.F.R. §§ 430.0, 430.10-.20
(2002), with 8 U.S.C. § 1613(a), 1622(a), and 1997 Me. Laws 530, ch. 1053-B §
3762(3)(B).
Moreover, the history of the benefit programs, specifically the federal
government’s express relinquishment of its former obligation to provide benefits for
qualified aliens subject to the residency requirement and the State’s decision to
assume that obligation only underscores their autonomy. 1997 Me. Laws 530, ch.
1053-B § 3762(3)(B). The resulting Maine law’s statutory language, which limited
state-funded benefits to “categories of noncitizens who would be eligible . . . for
Medicaid programs but for their status as aliens under PRWORA”, further confirms
the separate nature of the programs. 1997 Me. Laws 530, ch. 1053-B § 3762(3)(B).
Admittedly, the two programs were often inaccurately referred to as MaineCare,
but the Court does not find that this mistake overcomes the substantive differences
between the two programs.