BRUNS v. MAYHEW
[…] asylees as well as veterans and members of the Armed Forces on active duty as qualified immigrants
eligible for federal benefits despite the five-year residency requirement. 8 U.S.C. § 1613(b).
4
22
state-funded health benefit programs to qualified aliens subject to the five-year
Medicaid residency requirement. Id. § 1622(a).
In response to PRWORA, the state of Maine enacted a state statute in 1997
which granted state-funded medical care to Medicaid-ineligible qualified aliens. See
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families, 1997 Me. Laws 530, ch. 1053-B §
3762(3)(B).
The Maine Legislature provided that “recipients under this
subparagraph are limited to categories of noncitizens who would be eligible for
TANF or Medicaid programs but for their status as aliens under PRWORA.” Id. §
3762(3)(B)(2).
As a result, in Maine, qualified aliens subject to the five-year
Medicaid residency requirement received state-funded health benefits until 2011
when the Maine Legislature eliminated the program. 2011 Me. Laws 380, § KK4(B)(2).
d.
The Contours of the Disputed Programs