MURPHY v. US DEPARTMENT OF VETERAN'S AFFAIRS et al
[…] Murphy’s EEO complaint asserted both a whistleblower
claim and a Title VII sex discrimination claim, and was thus a paradigmatic
mixed case, although she no longer presses her Title VII claim in this court.5
I therefore conclude that Murphy exhausted her administrative remedies
before bringing suit in this court. I am puzzled that the VA pressed the issue.
II.
Timeliness
Under the applicable regulation and cases, a plaintiff asserting a mixed
claim involving both Whistleblower Protection Act and discrimination claims
may file a civil suit within 30 days of a final agency EEO decision.
See 29
C.F.R. § 1614.310(a) (a plaintiff is authorized to file a civil action “[w]ithin 30
days of receipt of a final decision issued by an agency on a [mixed] complaint
unless an appeal is filed with the [Merit Systems Protection Board]”); McAdams
v. Reno, 64 F.3d 1137, 1142 (8th Cir. 1995) (“Employees pursuing relief
through an EEO mixed case complaint may file a civil discrimination action in
5
See supra note 3.
7
federal district court within 30 days of a final decision by the agency or after