KELLEY v. MAYHEW et al
[…] Toledo v. Sánchez, 454 F.3d 24, 31 (1st Cir. 2006). Although the Eleventh Amendment speaks in terms of suits against a State by citizens of another State, the Supreme Court has made clear that “this immunity also applies to unconsented suits brought by a State’s own citizens.” Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 517 (2004). “Congress may abrogate the State’s Eleventh Amendment immunity.” Id. To do so, Congress must: (1) unequivocally express its intent to abrogate the state’s sovereign immunity; and (2) act pursuant to a valid exercise of its power under § 5 14 of the Fourteenth Amendment.7 Id. at 517-18. The first requirement is easily met. Congress stated its express intent in § 12202: “A State shall not be immune under the [E]leventh [A]mendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 12202. Even though Congress has stated its intent to abrogate state sovereign immunity for all disability discrimination claims brought under the ADA, it has only validly done so for two classes of ADA claims: (1) those alleging discrimination that actually violates the Fourteenth