SAUNDERS et al v. GETCHELL AGENCY INC et al
[…] First Circuit has cautioned that federal courts should generally do so “only on
interstitial questions.” Phoung Luc, 496 F.3d at 88; Samaan v. St. Joseph Hosp.,
755 F. Supp. 2d 236, 247 (D. Me. 2010). “A federal court must not ‘create new rules
or significantly expand existing rules. We leave those tasks to the state courts.’”
Samaan, 755 F. Supp. 2d at 247 (quoting Phoung Luc, 496 F.3d at 88).
Maine’s wage and hour law states that “[a]ny employer shall be liable” for
violating the wage or overtime provisions of the statute, 26 ME. REV. STAT. §§ 664,
670,3 but the statute does not provide a definition of the term “employer.” See id. §
663 (definitions section). When a term in Maine’s wage and hour law “is not defined
The statutory provision on overtime states as follows: “An employer may not require an
employee to work more than 40 hours in any one week unless 1 ½ times the regular hourly rate is
paid for all hours actually worked in excess of 40 hours in that week.” 26 ME. REV. STAT. § 664(3).
3
11
in either the relevant statutory provisions or in prior decisions of [the Law] [C]ourt,
Maine Courts may look to analogous federal statutes, regulations, and case law for
guidance.” Gordon v. Me. Cent. R.R., 657 A.2d 785, 786 (Me. 1995); accord Affo,