OUELLETTE et al v. MILLS et al
[…] reimbursements under Medicare, but instead challenged the pharmaceutical company’s publication of
7
12
importation of prescription drugs into the United States. The State counters that the
relevant field is limited to the regulation and licensure of pharmacies and
pharmacists, an area traditionally reserved for the states.
Pharmacist licensure does indeed implicate the traditionally local sphere of
public health and safety. Maine, like other states, has a Board of Pharmacy
responsible for regulating the licensure of pharmacies and pharmacists. See 32
M.R.S. § 13711. The FDCA does not regulate the licensure of pharmacists; it instead
leaves that area to individual states. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 360(g) (referencing
“pharmacies which maintain establishments in conformance with any applicable
local laws regulating the practice of pharmacy.”); 21 U.S.C. § 384(a)(2) (defining
“pharmacist” as “a person licensed by a State to practice pharmacy.”). If the MPA
Amendments were truly limited to the regulation of pharmacy licensure, then
evidence of “a congressional decision to foreclose any state regulation in the area”
would be lacking.