OUELLETTE et al v. MILLS et al
[…] country-by-country prohibition is unnecessary to accomplish the task.
By creating the comprehensive regulatory system described above,
Congress has effectively precluded importation of these drugs absent the
sort of special authorization contemplated by 21 U.S.C. § 384.8
In re Canadian Import Antitrust Litig., 470 F.3d 785, 790 (8th Cir. 2006). The
importation contemplated, but not yet allowed, under the MMA, together with the
complex regulatory system established by the FDCA’s drug approval, labeling, and
packaging provisions, demonstrate a clear Congressional intent to tightly control
21 U.S.C. § 384 contains the MMA’s certification provision. It instructs that “[t]his section
shall become effective only if the Secretary certifies to the Congress that the implementation of this
section will (A) pose no additional risk to the public’s health and safety; and (B) result in a significant
reduction in the cost of covered products to the American consumer.” 21 U.S.C. § 384(l)(1).
8
15
prescription drug importation.9 Based on the foregoing, the Court concludes that the
FDCA occupies the field of importation of pharmaceuticals from foreign countries.
The MPA Amendments’ singling out of certain countries from which