OUELLETTE et al v. MILLS et al
[…] Pleadings 13, 17, 20, 21 (citing Ter Beek v. City of Wyoming, 495 Mich. 1 (2014);
Qualified Patients Ass’n v. City of Anaheim, 187 Cal. App. 4th 734 (Cal. App. 2010);
Cnty. of San Diego v. San Diego NORML, 165 Cal. App. 4th 798 (Cal. App. 2008);
People v. Crouse, No. 12CA2298, 2013 WL 6673708 (Colo. App. Dec. 19, 2013)). None
of the marijuana cases involved field preemption because Congress included a
“savings clause” in the Controlled Substances Act that expressly provides that
Congress did not intend to occupy the field. See 21 U.S.C. § 903 (“No provision of this
subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to
occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the
exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be
within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that
provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot stand
together.”).10 Accordingly, these cases are not on point.
Congress included a savings clause in the 1962 amendments to the FDCA, which instructs
that “[n]othing in the amendments made by this Act . . . shall be construed as invalidating any