BROWN v. BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION et al
[…] Pl.’s Opp’n at 9.
She emphasizes that Aetna did not merely handle BOA’s short-term disability
insurance plan, but she claims Aetna “handled all types of leaves of absence,
including leave required under the ADA and the MHRA for those with disabilities.”
Id. She alleges that “[i]t was Aetna’s job to determine how much disability leave
under the ADA and the MHRA was appropriate, whether it was a reasonable
accommodation under the circumstances, and when it should end.” Id.
A safe harbor for insurers within the ADA is found in 42 U.S.C. § 12201(c)(3),
which provides that Title I of the ADA “shall not be construed to prohibit or restrict.
25
. . a[n] . . . organization covered by [the Act] from . . . administering the terms of a
bona fide benefit plan that is not subject to State laws that regulate insurance.” 42
U.S.C. § 12201(c), (c)(3). Ms. Brown has conceded that “Aetna is not subject to
Maine laws regulating insurance.” Pl.’s Opp’n at 9. She has not alleged that, in
providing short-term disability benefits, Aetna engaged in subterfuge. Am. Compl.