BROWN v. BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION et al
[…] 9
9
On the first point, Aetna claims that it is not a “covered entity” under the
ADA because it is a third-party benefit claim administrator, not an employer. Id. at
8. According to the terms of the complaint, Aetna observes, BOA hired Aetna to
administer disability and leave claims. Id. at 9. This makes it, by definition, not
Ms. Brown’s “employer.” Id. Next, Aetna argues that even if it were a “covered
entity” under the ADA, it would be shielded from liability by the safe harbor
provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 12201(c). Def.’s Mot. at 11. This is so, in Aetna’s view,
because “Aetna administered the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that is not
subject to State laws that regulate insurance.” Id. at 12. Aetna argues that BOA’s
benefit plan was not “subject to State laws that regulate insurance” because §
502(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA)11 completely
preempts any such state law. Id. at 12-13.