LEAHY-LIND v. MAINE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES CENTER FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION et al
[…] LeahyLind argues that her claim is not brought pursuant to the self-care provision found in 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D) but is instead brought under 29 U.S.C. § 2615. In her Original and Amended Complaint, she asserts that she requested, and was granted, medical leave because of her own serious health condition. (Compl. ¶¶ 22, 49; Am. Compl. ¶¶ 26, 96.) She does not assert that her leave was to care for anyone but herself. Leahy-Lind’s medical leave implicates § 2612(a)(1)(D). In addition, contrary to Plaintiff’s argument, every FMLA claim necessarily implicates § 2615, § 2617 and a provision of § 2612(a)(1). Section 2617 provides individuals with a private cause of action for alleged violations of the FMLA and states that “[a]ny employer who violates section 2615 of this title shall be liable to any eligible employee affected.” § 2617(a)(1). Section 2615 sets forth the ways an employer can violate the substantive rights created by the FMLA. Section 2612 sets forth the substantive rights, the entitlement to unpaid leave for family or selfcare. § 2612(a)(1).