LEAHY-LIND v. MAINE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES CENTER FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION et al
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 47, 82.) Therefore, the Court DENIES Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss and finds that the claims are not futile on that basis. 4. Workers Compensation Exclusivity Defendants also argue that Leahy-Lind and Woodbury’s claims for defamation must be dismissed because they are barred by the exclusivity provision of the Maine Workers’ Compensation Act, 39-A M.R.S.A. § 104. The Act provides, in pertinent part: An employer who has secured the payment of compensation in conformity with sections 401 to 407 is exempt from civil actions, either at common law or under 26 sections 901 to 908; Title 14, sections 8101 to 8118; and Title 18-A, section 2-804, involving personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of employment, or for death resulting from those injuries. Id. As Leahy-Lind acknowledges, “personal injuries sustained by the Plaintiff on the job are covered by the Workers’ Compensation Act.” (Pls.’ Obj. To Defs.’ Mot. To Dismiss In Part With Incorporated Mem. Of Law (ECF No. 18) at 7.) In Cole v.