GLOBAL TOWER ASSETS LLC et al v. TOWN OF ROME et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ due process rights under the Maine Constitution (Count III), conflict of interest (Count IV), violations of 1 M.R.S.A. § 71 (Count V), bias (Count VI), violations of Maine Rule of Civil Procedure 80B and 30-A M.R.S.A. § 3012 (Count VII) and lack of authority (Count VIII).7 In light of the dismissal of Counts I and 7 In Count VIII, Plaintiffs allege that they have the right to inquire into the authority that the Rome Planning Board purports to hold in adjudicating the property rights of Plaintiffs and that the authority of the Planning Board is vulnerable to review pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1651. (Compl. ¶¶ 154, 155.) Section 1651 provides that: “[A]ll courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” Id. The Supreme Court has indicated that the All Writs Act “authorize[s] a federal court to issue such commands as may be necessary or appropriate to effectuate and prevent the frustration of orders it has previously issued in its exercise of jurisdiction otherwise obtained.”