MALLARD v. DONAHOE
[…] Def.’s Mot. at 1.
Regarding Count One, the Postmaster contends that, the WPA does not cover the
Postal Service or its employees.3 Id. at 6-7. Specifically, the Postmaster argues that
under a plain language interpretation of 5 U.S.C. § 2302(a)(2)(A), Postal Service
employees are excluded from WPA coverage. Id. at 7. The Postmaster notes that the
statute extends only to federal employees in “an agency” defined in § 2302(a)(2)(C) to
be “an Executive agency.” Id. The Postmaster further states that although the
definition of “Executive agency” under 5 U.S.C. § 105 includes “independent
establishments” generally, an “independent establishment” is defined in 5 U.S.C. §
104(1) as “an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States
Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission)”. Id. Moreover, the Postmaster
argues, courts that have analyzed § 2302 and § 2105(e) of the WPA have “interpreted
the plain meaning of the statute to foreclose lawsuits against the Postal Service
brought by Postal Service employees.” Id.