MALLARD v. DONAHOE
[…] See
5 U.S.C. § 2302(a)(2)(A). Therefore, for Ms. Mallard’s claim to fall within the scope
14
of § 2302, the Postal Service must be deemed either an agency or a government
corporation, and she must be deemed an employee for the purposes of that section.
An “agency” is defined as “an Executive Agency and the Government
Publishing Office”, with a few exceptions that do not apply here. See 5 U.S.C. §
2302(a)(2)(C). Title 5 defines an “Executive Agency” as including “an Executive
department, a Government Corporation, and an independent establishment.”
5
U.S.C. § 105. Section 101 lists fifteen executive departments; the Postal Service is
not among them. See 5 U.S.C. § 101. Next, an “independent establishment” means
“an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal
Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission) . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 104. Finally, a
“Government Corporation” is defined as “a mixed ownership Government corporation
and a wholly owned Government corporation”; the statute lists a number of entities
and does not include the Postal Service.4 See 31 U.S.C. § 9101. Because the Postal