EASTERN MAINE MEDICAL CENTER v. BURWELL
[…] all, of the costs for the training program” should not be afforded deference.14 Id.
at 37-39; Pl.’s Reply at 7-15 (ECF No. 24). In addition to the Sixth Circuit’s
persuasive reasoning upholding the written agreement requirement, I observe
The 1998 regulation, effective January 1, 1999, added a requirement for Medicare
reimbursement, such that the hospital had to pay the residents’ salaries and fringe benefits and
in addition “the portion of the cost of teaching physicians’ salaries and fringe benefits attributable
to direct graduate medical education,” 42 C.F.R. § 413.86(b)(3)(1998), and it added the
requirement that a written agreement state that “the hospital is providing reasonable
compensation to the nonhospital site for supervisory teaching activities” and “indicate the
compensation the hospital is providing to the nonhospital site for supervisory teaching activities.”
42 C.F.R. § 413.86(f)(4)(ii)(1998). EMMC argues that the Secretary did not adopt the policy on
volunteer teaching physicians until 2005, after the fiscal years in question, Pl.’s Mot. at 40-41,
that the Secretary did so based on the FAQ section of her website, Pl.’s Reply at 11-12, that the