EASTERN MAINE MEDICAL CENTER v. BURWELL
[…] requirements. See 424 F. App’x at 438-39. Second, the regulation in place in
2003 and 2004 stated:
[T]he written agreement between the hospital and the
nonhospital site must indicate that the hospital will incur the
cost of the resident’s salary and fringe benefits while the
resident is training in the nonhospital site and the hospital
is providing reasonable compensation to the nonhospital site
for supervisory teaching activities. . . . The agreement must
indicate the compensation the hospital is providing to the
nonhospital site for supervisory teaching activities.
42 C.F.R. §§ 413.86(f)(4)(ii) (2003), 413.78(d)(2) (2004).
That language is
inconsistent in describing whether the requisite agreement controls future or
21
present arrangements. (“[T]he written agreement between the hospital and the
nonhospital site must indicate that the hospital will incur the cost . . .”; “The
agreement must indicate the compensation the hospital is providing to the
nonhospital site for supervisory teaching activities.”). As the Supreme Court has
taught us, courts “must give substantial deference to an agency’s interpretation
of its own regulations.”