EASTERN MAINE MEDICAL CENTER v. BURWELL
[…] 5504 “shall not be applied in a manner that requires reopening of any settled
hospital cost reports as to which there is not a jurisdictionally proper appeal
pending” as of the date of the ACA’s enactment. (The implementing regulation
has similar language.11) EMMC argues that this language only prohibits the new
standard from being applied in a manner that reopens reports where there is no
proper appeal pending. Since EMMC had an appeal pending when the ACA was
enacted in 2010, it argues that the text of the statute and the regulation requires
that the new standard of section 5504 be applied to its case. Pl.’s Mot. at 27-33.
The relevant language of 42 C.F.R. § 413.78 states that it “cannot be applied in a manner that
would require the reopening of settled cost reports, except those cost reports on which there is a
jurisdictionally proper appeal pending on direct [Graduate Medical Education] or [Indirect
Medical Education] payments as of March 23, 2010.” 79 Fed. Reg. 50,118 (Aug. 2014).
11
11
According to the First Circuit, when there is no First Circuit guidance,
“comity and common sense suggest” that I “should not discard [the] insights [of
another Circuit].” Communications Workers of America, AFL-CIO v. Western
Elec.