EASTERN MAINE MEDICAL CENTER v. BURWELL
[…] Secretary of Health and Human Services to apply the Act’s new provisions to
hospital cost reimbursements for 2003 and 2004 because a hospital still had an
appeal pending as to those two years in 2010? If not, has the Secretary properly
applied earlier law concerning required documentation for a hospital’s request
for reimbursement for its offsite graduate medical education training?
The
earlier law allowed Medicare reimbursement for such training if the hospital
incurred “all, or substantially all” the costs of the offsite training program. 42
U.S.C. §§ 1395ww(d)(5)(B)(iv) (2003), 1395ww(h)(4)(E) (2004). The ACA is more
precise and allows reimbursement for offsite training simply “if a hospital incurs
the costs of the stipends and fringe benefits of the resident.”
42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ww(h)(4)(E)(ii) (2012). I conclude that the ACA’s new provisions do not
apply to a previous cost reimbursement request, even though that request was
still under appeal when the ACA was enacted. I also conclude that the Secretary
properly applied the previous law and regulations.