EASTERN MAINE MEDICAL CENTER v. BURWELL
[…] hospital] to obtain any relief in this appeal; rather, it needs
reopening plus retroactivity, which again § 5504(a) and (b)
expressly forbid.
Meanwhile, the presumption against
superfluous language is not absolute: “There are times when
Congress enacts provisions that are superfluous.” Microsoft
Corp. v. i4i Ltd Partnership, ___ U.S. ___, 131 S. Ct. 2238,
2249, 180 L.Ed.2d 131 (2011) (internal quotation marks
omitted). For purposes of this case, we conclude that this is
one of those times.
Finally, [the hospital] argues that an implementing
regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 413.78, supports [the hospital’s]
reading of § 5504(c). That regulation formerly said that
§ 5504(c)’s new standards “cannot be applied in a manner
that would require reopening of settled cost reports, except
13
those cost reports on which there is a jurisdictionally proper
appeal pending” as of March 23, 2010. 79 Fed. Reg. 4985401, 50118 (2014) (emphasis added). But the Department has
since amended § 413.78, which now says that the new
reimbursement standards do not apply to “[c]ost reporting
periods beginning before July 1, 2010.”
42 C.F.R.
§ 413.78(g)(6).