HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, MAINE DEPT et al v. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, US DEPARTMENT et al
[…] and unequivocally expressed,” United States v. Horn, 29 F.3d 754, 762 (1st Cir. 1994),
and when a waiver is established, it must be strictly construed in support of the
government, Blue Fox, Inc., 525 U.S. at 261.
Here, by the State’s own characterization, the September 27 letter from CMS
was a “determination that Riverview failed to implement the [plan of correction]
properly.” ECF No. 16 at 3; see also ECF No. 13 at 13. Nowhere do the Medicare Act
or its implementing regulations support a right to challenge a decision that a plan of
correction was not properly implemented.4 See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395cc(h)(1)(A); 42
The Medicare Act provides for review of “a determination by the Secretary that it is not a provider
of services or . . . a determination described in subsection (b)(2) of this section[.]” 42 U.S.C.A. §
1395cc(h)(1)(A). That subsection describes four types of provider agreement termination decisions: (1)
termination “after the Secretary has determined that the provider fails to comply substantially with
the provisions of the agreement, with the provisions of this subchapter and regulations thereunder, or
with a corrective action required under section 1395ww(f)(2)(B) of this title”; (2) termination “after the
Secretary has determined that the provider fails substantially to meet the applicable provisions of
section 1395x of this title”; (3) termination “after the Secretary has excluded the provider from