WOOD v. USA
[…] Gniadek v. Camp Sunshine at Sebago Lake,
Inc., 11 A.2d 308, 314-15 (Me. 2011).
There was no special relationship between Wood and the VAMC, and,
therefore, there is no reason to apply § 859 on that basis.
20
2.
Claim for Fraudulent Concealment
In addition to its argument that Wood’s claims are time-barred pursuant to
§ 2902, the Government further argues that Count IV, which seeks damages for the
tort of fraudulent concealment, as distinguished from fraudulent concealment in
connection with the application of § 859, should be dismissed for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 2675(a) and 2680(h).
Section 2680(h) limits the Federal Tort Claims Act’s waiver of sovereign
immunity established by § 1346(b)—which authorizes suits against the United States
for certain torts—over “[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false
imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander,
misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights[.]”
28 U.S.C.A.
§ 2680(h) (emphasis added). Thus, because Wood’s count for fraudulent concealment
is premised on an alleged misrepresentation, this Court lacks jurisdiction over it. See
Mullens v. United States, 785 F. Supp. 216, 219 (D. Me. 1992) (“The