GALLOP POWER GREENVILLE LLC v. MOOSEHEAD SANITARY DISTRICT
[…] created the District.
57
Under the Maine Sanitary District Enabling Act, “[a]ny sanitary district
formed under this chapter is authorized to contract with persons, corporations,
districts and other municipalities, both inside and outside the boundaries of the
district . . . to provide for disposal of sewage and commercial and industrial waste and
storm and surface water through the district’s system.” 38 M.R.S. § 1157. This
provision, however, does not provide any guidance as to the terms or substance of
those contracts.
Section 1202 of the Act does discuss rates in general. It states:
All persons, firms and corporations, whether public, private or
municipal, shall pay to the treasurer of any district formed under this
chapter the rates, tolls, rents, entrance charges and other lawful charges
established by the trustees for the sewer or drainage service used or
available with respect to their real estate, which rates shall include
rates for such district's readiness to serve charged against owners of real
estate, abutting on or accessible to, sewers or drains of the district, but
not actually connected thereto, whether or not such real estate is
improved.
Rates, tolls, rents and entrance charges shall be uniform within such
district, whenever the cost to the district of installation and
maintenance of sewers or their appurtenances and the cost of service is
substantially uniform; but nothing shall preclude the district, from
establishing a higher rate, toll, rent or entrance charge than the regular
rates, tolls, rents and entrance charges in sections where, for any reason,
the cost to the district of construction and maintenance, or the cost of
service, exceeds the average, but such higher rates, tolls, rents and
entrance charges shall be uniform throughout the sections where they
apply.
38 M.R.S. § 1202. Interestingly, this same section also states that “[n]otwithstanding
any other provision of law, districts which share, supply, or contract for services with
another district shall establish rates, tolls, rents, and entrance charges mutually
agreeable to the trustees of each participating district.” Id. (emphasis added). The
58
Court interprets this provision to mean that notwithstanding any other provision of
law, such as section 1202’s uniformity requirement, districts which contract with
other districts are free to establish “mutually agreeable” rates. There is no such