GALLOP POWER GREENVILLE LLC v. MOOSEHEAD SANITARY DISTRICT
[…] pursuant to its terms and whether it was terminated in December of 2013, which are legal arguments.
Adhering to summary judgment praxis, the Court retains the statement as written by the District, the
nonmovant, but the Court modifies the statement to indicate that it represents the District’s position.
See Gillen, 283 F.3d at 17.
38
damages on all of the causes of action asserted in the District’s counterclaim. Pl.’s
Mot. at 1.
First, Gallop argues that the rates charged to Gallop by the District are not
uniform as required by 38 M.R.S. § 1202 and the Agreement. Id. at 12. Gallop
indicates that under Maine statutory law, the rates in sanitary districts, “shall be
uniform within such district, whenever the cost to the district of installation and
maintenance of sewers or their appurtenances and the cost of service is substantially
similar.” Id. (citing 38 M.R.S. § 1202). Citing Maine caselaw, Gallop explains that
“absolute uniformity” is not required, but rates “cannot be discriminatory unless
there is a cost based reason for discrimination.” Id. at 13. It also states that the “sine