GALLOP POWER GREENVILLE LLC v. MOOSEHEAD SANITARY DISTRICT
[…] contract, subject to section 1202. The Court is not engaging in a general judicial
review of the reasonableness of the rates. Moreover, the cases cited by the parties
61
deal with contracts entered into by a district with extra-territorial users, but, as
already explained, after entering into the Agreement with the District and building
the sewer line, the Plant became a part of the District and can no longer be considered
an “extra-territorial user” or “non-resident.” Thus, the circumstances of the contract
here are not analogous to those in the cited cases.
B.
Count II: Violation of 38 M.R.S. § 1202
Section 1202 reads in relevant part:
Rates, tolls, rents and entrance charges shall be uniform within such
district, whenever the cost to the district of installation and
maintenance of sewers or their appurtenances and the cost of service is
substantially uniform; but nothing shall preclude the district, from
establishing a higher rate, toll, rent or entrance charge than the regular
rates, tolls, rents and entrance charges in sections where, for any reason,
the cost to the district of construction and maintenance, or the cost of
service, exceeds the average, but such higher rates, tolls, rents and
entrance charges shall be uniform throughout the sections where they
apply.
38 M.R.S. § 1202. Although the Maine Law Court has not construed section 1202, it
has interpreted identical language governing water rates:
Absolute uniformity in public service rates, like uniformity in taxation,
is the unattainable. It can only be approximated.