FILLER v. HANCOCK COUNTY et al
[…] He learned that Assistant District Attorney Kellett was intent upon retrying him for the remaining charges. Mr. Filler was not acquitted of the Class A, gross sexual assault, charges until more than five years after originally charged. Despite the relief from being finally acquitted of all the gross sexual assault charges, he had been convicted of one simple assault charge under 17-A M.R.S. § 207(1)(A). Maine law defines assault as: A person is guilty of assault if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person. Id. The charged assault was a Class D crime in Maine, which provides: In the case of a Class D crime, the court shall set a definite period of less than one year. 35 § 1252(2)(D). Thus, upon conviction of the assault, Mr. Filler was subject to being sentenced to jail. He was.