FILLER v. HANCOCK COUNTY et al
[…] Filler that Maine’s so-called “single injury rule” applies here. Paine v. Spottiswoode, 612 A.2d 235, 240 (Me. 1992). The Maine Supreme Judicial Court has written: The single injury rule can be summarized as follows: when joint tortfeasors by their separate negligent acts cause a single injury that is 39 incapable of apportionment, each actor is liable for the entire amount of the damages. Palleschi v. Palleschi, 1998 ME 3, ¶ 3 n.3, 704 A.2d 383. Under the single injury rule, the Court deducts the $375,000 from the total sum of non-punitive damages that it awards. See 14 M.R.S. § 163 (“If such settlement or release has occurred, the trial judge shall reduce the verdict by an amount equal to the settlement with or the consideration for the release of the other persons”).