DORR v. WOODLANDS SENIOR LIVING OF BREWER LLC
[…] In re Redondo Construction Corp., 678 F.3d 115, 125 (1st Cir. 2012). However, “[w]hen federal and state claims overlap, the plaintiff may choose to be awarded damages based on state law if that law offers a more generous outcome than federal law.” Tobin v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 553 F.3d 121, 146 (1st Cir. 2009). Plaintiff requests prejudgment interest based on Maine law, due to a more favorable accrual rule. 1. Prejudgment interest Maine law allows prejudgment interest “at the one-year United States Treasury bill rate plus 3%.” 14 M.R.S. § 1602-B(3). “‘[O]ne-year United States Treasury bill rate’ means the weekly average one-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the last full week of the calendar year immediately prior to the year in which prejudgment interest begins to accrue.” Id. Maine’s prejudgment interest statute further provides: Prejudgment interest accrues from the time of notice of claim setting forth under oath the cause of action, served personally or by registered or certified mail upon the defendant until the date on which an order of judgment is entered.