DORR v. WOODLANDS SENIOR LIVING OF BREWER LLC
[…] “Because the employer bears the burden of proof, the statute creates a ‘strong presumption in favor of awarding liquidated damages.’” Id. at 12 – 13 (quoting Thom v. Am. Standard, Inc., 666 F.3d 968, 976 (6th Cir. 2012)). The Maine Family Medical Leave Requirements Act (FMLRA) also provides for the possibility of liquidated damages. Under the FMLRA, as an alternative to an award based on the employee’s actual lost wages, salary and benefits, the Court can award liquidated damages based on an assessment of $100 for each day the violation continued. 26 M.R.S. § 848(1). In addition, the FMLRA authorizes an award of “additional damages” 5 “equal to the amount awarded under subsection 1 if the employee proves to the satisfaction of the court that the employer’s violation was willful.” Id. § 848(2). Plaintiff urges the Court to award the $100/day alternative under Maine law because such an award would be more likely to cause Defendant to abide by the law in the future.