FRIENDS OF ANIMALS v. PHIFER et al
[…] injury to be ‘particularized,’ it ‘must affect the plaintiff in a personal and individual
way.’”).
Accordingly, Friends of Animals has standing to sue.
B.
The Endangered Species Act
Section 9 of the Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C.A. § 1538(a)(1)(B), makes it
unlawful to take a member of an endangered species.
By regulation, it is also
unlawful to take a member of a threatened species, that is, a species likely to become
endangered in the foreseeable future. Animal Welfare Inst., 623 F.3d at 21 (citing 50
C.F.R. § 17.31(a)). As noted earlier, the Canada lynx is a threatened species.
Section 10 of the Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C.A. § 1539, creates an
exception to the general ban on taking endangered and threatened species. Under
Section 10, the Service may issue a permit allowing “any taking otherwise prohibited
by [the Endangered Species Act] if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose
of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B). Before
issuing the permit, the Fish and Wildlife Service must find that the taking will be
incidental; that the applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and
mitigate the impacts of such taking; that adequate funding for a habitat conservation