FRIENDS OF ANIMALS v. PHIFER et al
[…] The term “action” includes “all activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies[,]” including the granting of permits. 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (2016). To comply with this provision, the Endangered Species Act requires that a federal agency consult with the Service under certain circumstances. Id. at § 402.14(a). The Service must then craft a Biological Opinion that determines whether the action, taken together with its cumulative effects, “is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.” Id. at § 402.14(g)(4). In most cases, another agency’s actions are at issue and the question is whether that agency has a duty to consult with the Service.