EVES v. LEPAGE
[…] term ends in December 2016.2 Eves first successfully ran for state representative in 2008. He was
1
In addition to the factual allegations laid out in Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint, there are certain actions
taken by the Governor and the Maine Legislature in the relevant timeframe that are essential to issues now before the
Court. Therefore, the Court’s factual recitation also includes certain facts that are capable of being judicially noticed.
All such facts are followed by citations to the statutes or other publicly available records relied on by the Court.
2
See 21-A M.R.S.A. § 553(2) (“A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as a member of the state
House of Representatives.”); see also 3 M.R.S.A. § 41-A (setting a term limit for the Speaker of Maine’s House of
Representatives of “3 consecutive legislative bienniums”). The Court notes that these various term limit statutes
would not prevent Eves from seeking another state elected office.
3