HOFLAND v. LIBERTY
[…] Id. ¶ 21. Petitioner raised the issue of discrimination in his post-conviction petition and in his memorandum in support of a certificate of probable cause. R. Vol. III, No. BELSC- At issue is 17-A M.R.S.A. § 301(2), which, in relevant part, defines the term “restrain” to mean “to restrict substantially the movements of another person without the other person’s consent or other lawful authority by . . . [c]onfining the other person for a substantial period . . . .” 17-A M.R.S.A. § 301(2)(C). Hofland, 2012 ME 129, ¶ 20, 58 A.3d 1023. 15 13 CR-2014-00145, Petition for Post-conviction Review at 4 and Addendum at 3-4; R. Vol. III, No.