ANGELO v. CAMPUS CREST AT ORONO LLC
[…] of hand played a substantial part in bringing about Officer Angelo’s injury—that is,
whether Officer Angelo’s interaction with Mr. Stuckey and the resulting injury were
within the risk created by the Defendant.
The Defendant emphasizes that Mr. Stuckey’s behavior was not disorderly and
that prior to his arrest he did nothing to endanger Officer Angelo or anyone else. SMF
¶¶ 9, 12, 16. But, on the record before me, a reasonable juror could conclude that
Officer Angelo had grounds to arrest Mr. Stuckey. Under Maine’s Failure to Disperse
statute, 17-A M.R.S. § 502, “[a] person is guilty of a failure to disperse if the person
knowingly fails to comply with an order made [under certain circumstances] and . . .
[t]he person is in the immediate vicinity of the disorderly conduct.” 17-A M.R.S. §
502(2)(B) (emphasis added).9 Campus Crest does not appear to dispute that six or
more persons were participating in a course of disorderly conduct, the predicate for a
lawful dispersal order under 17-A M.R.S. § 502(1). Nor can Campus Crest plausibly
9
The statute provides that:
1. When 6 or more persons are participating in a course of disorderly conduct likely to cause
substantial harm or serious inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, a law enforcement officer
may order the participants and others in the immediate vicinity to disperse.
2. A person is guilty of failure to disperse if the person knowingly fails to comply with an order
made pursuant to subsection 1 and:
A. The person is a participant in the course of disorderly conduct[;] or
B. The person is in in the immediate vicinity of the disorderly conduct.
17-A M.R.S. § 502.
12
dispute10 that Mr. Stuckey failed to comply with a dispersal order. Reasonable jurors
could conclude that Officer Angelo had probable cause to arrest Mr. Stuckey for
failure to disperse. As a result Officer Angelo arrested him, injuring his ankle in the
process.