NOLL v. FLOWERS FOODS INC et al
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b) (“Interstate commerce requirements of exemption”); U.S. Dep’t of
Labor, Field Operations Handbook § 24d02(b) (Rev. 690, May 23, 2016) (“Handbook”).
As explained in the Department of Labor regulation and the Handbook, intrastate
transportation of property will empower the Secretary to regulate the shipper as a carrier,
if the shipper has a “fixed and persistent transportation intent,” Handbook § 24d02(b), to
cause the property in question to undergo “a ‘practical continuity of movement’ across
State lines from the point of origin to the point of destination,” 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1),
even if the shipper only employs persons to carry out an intrastate leg of the transportation
route. Thus, highway transportation is within the Secretary’s authority “where the vehicles
do not actually cross State lines but operate solely within a single State, if what is being
transported is actually moving in interstate commerce …; the fact that other carriers
transport it out of or into the State is not material.” 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1).
The Department’s Handbook uses the shipment of bakery products as an example
of when “the shipper is also the importer,” making its local delivery routes subject to the
Secretary’s general jurisdiction: