NOLL v. FLOWERS FOODS INC et al
[…] demonstrate that the record contains evidence that would permit the finder of fact to resolve
the material issues in their favor. Triangle Trading Co. v. Robroy Indus., Inc., 200 F.3d 1,
2 (1st Cir. 1999) (“Unless the party opposing a motion for summary judgment can identify
a genuine issue as to a material fact, the motion may end the case.”).
A.
Legality of the Subject Deductions
As alleged in the Complaint, the remaining claim in Count IV is the following:
74. … Plaintiff and [the] Rule 23 Class members are employees, not
independent contractors.
75. It is unlawful under 26 Me. Rev. Stat. § 621-A(1) for an employer to
require or permit an employee to work without paying compensation for all
hours worked.
….
77. It is unlawful under 26 Me. Rev. Stat. § 629(1) for an employer to make
deductions from employee wages except for “payment of a loan, debt or
advance made to that person, or for the payment of any merchandise
purchased from the employer or for sick or accident benefits, or life or group
insurance premiums, excluding compensation insurance, that an employee
4
Case 1:15-cv-00493-LEW Document 307 Filed 03/09/21 Page 5 of 12
PageID #: 8769
has agreed to pay, or for rent, light or water expense of a company-owned
house or building.”
….
79. Defendants, through their policies and practices described above,
willfully violated Maine’s Employment Practices Laws throughout the
statutory period, and continuing through the present, as follows:
…
c) By making deductions from wages in violation of 26 Me. Rev. Stat.