LAVIGNE v. US TRUSTEE
[…] Lavigne elected to have her appeal heard by this Court instead of by a Bankruptcy Appellate Panel. Notice of Appeal and Statement of Election at 2. A district court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from final judgments, orders, and decrees of bankruptcy judges. 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). Ms. Lavigne seeks to transfer her appeal from this Court to the United States District Court, District of Columbia or District of Florida. However, “[a]n appeal under [28 U.S.C. § 158] shall be taken only to the district court for the judicial district in which the bankruptcy judge is serving.” Id. (emphasis added). This Court is the only district court permitted to hear Ms. Lavigne’s appeal and her request for transfer is denied. D. Order for Sanctions Lastly, the Court denies Ms. Lavigne’s motion for sanctions and to vacate a state court order issued by Judge Nancy Carlson.