COOK v. USAA CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] USAA is an unincorporated
association of subscribers that have mutually agreed to insure each other. “So long as such an entity is
unincorporated . . . it possesses the citizenship of all its members.” Americold Realty Tr. v. Conagra Foods,
Inc., 136 S. Ct. 1012, 1016 (2016). Plaintiff, therefore, contends that because USAA has members in every
state, USAA would be considered a citizen of the same state as Plaintiff (Virginia).
2
3
among those subscribers for a loss for which insurance coverage may be
obtained under other law.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 942.002(a).
A “subscriber” is defined as “an individual, partnership, or corporation who,
through an attorney in fact, enters into a reciprocal or interinsurance
contract.” Id. § 942.001(4). A “reciprocal or interinsurance contract” is
defined as “an insurance policy or other contract that provides indemnity
among a group of subscribers for certain losses,” id. § 942.001(3), and the
statute provides that such a contract may be executed by an attorney in fact
appointed by the subscribers of an exchange, id. § 942.051.
True v. Robles, 571 F.3d 412, 415 (5th Cir. 2009). USAA has subscribers in all states.