TAGHAVIDINANI v. RIVERVIEW PSYCHIATRIC CENTER et al
[…] connection with the report of inappropriate use of pepper spray. 2 Human Resources staff
2
The record does not reflect that WL applied the pepper spray. Evidently WL was a nurse at the facility
and it was a “corrections” officer who applied the pepper spray. However, according to Plaintiff, the
Department terminated WL’s employment following its investigation of the incident.
9
also interviewed a contract employee in connection with the incident. Defendants have
withheld the report and interviews citing the confidentiality of the documents under 5
M.R.S. § 7070. Additionally, Defendants have withheld correspondence between WL and
the Department regarding the termination of his employment, and also withheld notes
generated during grievance proceedings.
Pursuant to § 7070, “[r]ecords of the Bureau of Human Resources shall be public
records and open to inspection of the public during regular office hours at reasonable times
and in accordance with the procedure as the director may provide.” However, certain
records “shall be confidential and not open to public inspection,” including “personal
information” concerning employees.
Id. § 7070(2).
By designating the records
confidential, the statute effectively excludes the records from the definition of “public