FORRESTER WINNE v. NATIONAL COLLEGIATE STUDENT LOAN TRUST 2005-1 et al
[…] C. PNC’s Objection The claims asserted against PNC in both the First Amended Complaint and the proposed Second Amended Complaint are the same as the claims asserted against Citizens. As discussed above, there are no new allegations in the Proposed Second Amended Complaint that would change the analysis laid out in the order granting PNC’s motion to dismiss, see ECF No. 109, and the motion for leave to amend is therefore denied as futile with respect to the TILA and MUTPA claims asserted Ohio Revised Code Annotated § 1109.20 provides in relevant part that “[a] bank may contract for and receive interest or finance charges at any rate or rates agreed upon or consented to by the parties to the loan contract, extension of credit, or revolving credit agreement, but not exceeding an annual percentage rate of twenty-five per cent.” In contrast, O.R.C.A. § 1343.01 provides in relevant part that “[t]he parties to a bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing for the forbearance or payment of money at any future time, may stipulate therein for the payment of interest upon the amount thereof at any rate not