MANLEY v. LIBERTY
[…] The facts in the indictment clearly allege a Class D crime pursuant to section 210(1)(A), not a Class C crime pursuant to section 210(1)(B). Nevertheless, Manley was not convicted of this charge.” Manley v. State, 2015 ME 117, ¶ 2 n.2, 123 A.3d 219. Title 17-A M.R.S. § 1252(4), which was also cited in the indictment for the offense of terrorizing, states in part: “If the State pleads and proves that a Class B, C, D or E crime was committed with the use of a dangerous weapon then the sentencing class for such crime is one class higher than it would otherwise be.” The terrorizing charge is not at issue in Petitioner’s 28 U.S.C. § 2254 action. 2 2 obstructing a report of crime or injury. (Judgment and Commitment at 1, Docket Sheet at 4.) Petitioner pled guilty to the charge of violation of his conditions of release.