RACKLIFF v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONER
[…] to demonstrate harmless error is flawed in two respects: that it constitutes an impermissible post hoc rationalization,
in that the administrative law judge never progressed beyond Step 2, and that, in any event, the record was
insufficiently developed to draw supportable conclusions as to the plaintiff’s RFC. For the reasons discussed below,
I conclude that the record was adequately developed. For the reasons discussed above, I find that, while post hoc
rationalizations generally are impermissible, the commissioner meets the Ward exception to that rule.
7
The plaintiff also invokes 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.912(d) and 416.920b(c)(1). See Statement of
Errors at 12. Section 416.912(d) provides that “we will develop your complete medical history
for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application unless there is a
reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary or unless you say that your
disability began less than 12 months before you filed your application.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d).
Section 416.920b(c) provides:
If the evidence is consistent but we have insufficient evidence to determine whether
you are disabled, or if after weighing the evidence we determine we cannot reach a