RACKLIFF v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONER
[…] rationalizations generally are impermissible, the commissioner meets the Ward exception to that rule.
7
The plaintiff also invokes 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.912(d) and 416.920b(c)(1). See Statement of
Errors at 12. Section 416.912(d) provides that “we will develop your complete medical history
for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application unless there is a
reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary or unless you say that your
disability began less than 12 months before you filed your application.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d).
Section 416.920b(c) provides:
If the evidence is consistent but we have insufficient evidence to determine whether
you are disabled, or if after weighing the evidence we determine we cannot reach a
conclusion about whether you are disabled, we will determine the best way to
resolve the inconsistency or insufficiency. The action(s) we take will depend on
the nature of the inconsistency or insufficiency. We will try to resolve the
inconsistency or insufficiency by taking any one or more of the actions listed in
paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4) of this section. We might not take all of the actions
listed below. We will consider any additional evidence we receive together with
the evidence we already have.
(1)
We may recontact your treating physician, psychologist, or other
medical source. We may choose not to seek additional evidence or
clarification from a medical source if we know from experience that the
source either cannot or will not provide the necessary evidence. If we obtain
medical evidence over the telephone, we will send the telephone report to
the source for review, signature, and return;
(2)
We may request additional existing records (see § 416.912);
(3)
We may ask you to undergo a consultative examination at our
expense (see §§ 416.917 through 416.919t); or
(4)
We may ask you or others for more information.
Id. § 416.920b(c).7
7
As the commissioner observes, see Opposition at 14 n.10, “[i]n 2012, [the] Social Security Administration updated
its regulations about re-contacting medical sources[,]” Trujillo v. Colvin, No. 1:14-cv-35-DN-DBP, 2015 WL
5009360, at *5 n.3 (D. Utah Aug. 21, 2015).