SULLIVAN v. REPUBLIC OF CUBA
[…] to the state sponsors of terrorism list based on its material support for guerilla groups in Central and South America
who engaged in terrorist operations. Mark P. Sullivan, Cong. Research Serv., RL32251, Cuba and the State Sponsors
of Terrorism List 3-5 (2006).
10
11
of the Government of the United States . . . or (4) the legal representative of a person described in
paragraph (1), (2), or (3), for personal injury or death caused by acts . . . for which the courts of
the United States may maintain jurisdiction under this section for money damages.” Id. §
1605A(c). “[D]amages may include economic damages, solatium [emotional injury], pain and
suffering, and punitive damages.” Id. If the act at issue occurred in the foreign state, the claimant
must have “afforded the foreign state a reasonable opportunity to arbitrate the claim in accordance
with the accepted international rules of arbitration.” Id. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(iii). Finally, if an action
was not brought before the enactment of Section 1605A in 2008, the action must be brought “not
later than the latter of—(1) 10 years after April 24, 1996; or (2) 10 years after the date on which
the cause of action arose.” Id. § 1605A(b).
In the context of the terrorism exception, the term “extrajudicial killing” has the meaning
given the term in the Torture Victim Protection Act of 1991. 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(h)(7). The Act
defines “extrajudicial killing” as