SULLIVAN v. REPUBLIC OF CUBA
[…] Judgment, PageID #s 20-21), but these discrepancies are not material to the Court’s disposition of the present matter.
8
10
money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death that
was caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage
taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act if such act
or provision of material support or resources is engaged in by an official, employee,
or agent of such foreign state while acting within the scope of his or her office,
employment, or agency.
28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1) (emphasis added).9 A court shall hear a claim under the terrorism
exception if “the foreign state was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism at the time the act
described in paragraph (1) occurred [torture, extrajudicial killing, etc.], or was so designated as a
result of such act, and . . . either remains so designated when the claim is filed under this section
or was so designated within the 6-month period before the claim is filed under this section.” Id.
§ 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(I). Cuba was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism in 1982.10 Mark P.
Sullivan, Cong. Research Serv., RL32251, Cuba and the State Sponsors of Terrorism List 3 (2006)
(describing Cuba’s placement on the list). In addition, for such a claim to be heard, “the claimant
or the victim” must have been “at the time the act described in paragraph (1) occurred—(I) a
national of the United States; (II) a member of the armed forces; or (III) otherwise an employee of
the Government of the United States, or of an individual performing a contract awarded by the
United States Government, acting within the scope of the employee’s employment.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1605A(a)(2)(A)(ii). Relatedly, the terrorism exception provides that a foreign state “shall be
liable to—(1) a national of the United States, (2) a member of the armed forces, (3) an employee
9
It appears that Sullivan referred to 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7) before the state court, but that section was repealed and
replaced with Section 1605A in 2008. Owens v. Republic of Sudan, 864 F.3d 751, 765 (D.C. Cir. 2017). Readers