SULLIVAN v. REPUBLIC OF CUBA
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(1).
However, an attempt to seek a default judgment in an action involving a foreign sovereign triggers
a special duty on the part of a federal court to carefully scrutinize the plaintiff’s claim. Courts
always have an “independent obligation to consider the presence or absence of subject matter
jurisdiction sua sponte.” Walters v. Indus. & Commercial Bank of China, Ltd., 651 F.3d 280, 287
(2d Cir. 2011) (quotation marks omitted). A federal court’s subject matter jurisdiction in an action
against a foreign sovereign is premised on Section 1330(a), which provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in
controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state as defined in section
1603(a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the
foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title
or
under
any
applicable
international
agreement.
28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (emphasis added). Section 1330 is the basis for a federal court’s jurisdiction
over a foreign sovereign even when the court is being asked to enforce a state court judgment