US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. SRA AUGUSTA SPE LLC et al
[…] R.S.B.I. Aerospace, Inc., 999 F.2d 314, 316 (8th Cir. 1993) (“The
“Because [28 U.S.C. §] 1446(d) explicitly states that ‘the State court shall proceed no further’ once removal is
effected ... the statute deprives the state court of further jurisdiction over the removed case and ... any postremoval actions taken by the state court in the removed case action are void ab initio.” Ackerman v. Exxon Mobil
Corp., 734 F.3d 237, 249 (4th Cir. 2013); see also Rossello-Gonzalez v. Calderon-Serra, 398 F.3d 1, 9 n.23 (1st Cir.
2004) (state court action following removal is a “nullity”). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1450, “[w]henever any action is
removed from a State court to a district court of the United States, ... [a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings
had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district
court.” Section 1450 “preserves the status quo” pending further action by the federal district court. Concordia
Partners, LLC v. Pick, 790 F.3d 277, 279 (1st Cir. 2015).
6
Interlocutory orders remain open pending final judgment and the Court therefore has “wide discretion” to revisit