METRO TREATMENT OF MAINE LP v. CITY OF BANGOR
[…] In contrast with the Bangor regulations, the Maine regulations address “opioid treatment programs,” which are defined under Maine regulations. MDHHS Regs. § 1.50 (“Opioid Treatment Program (OTP): An OTP is any treatment program certified by the federal Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) in conformance with 42 Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Part 8, to provide supervised assessment and MAT for clients who are opioid addicted”); see 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (“Opioid treatment program or ‘OTP’ means a program or practitioner engaged in opioid treatment of individuals with an opioid agonist 23 treatment medication registered under 21 U.S.C. [§] 823(g)(1)”). Maine regulations also define “MAT” or medication assisted treatment: MAT is any treatment for addiction and COD [Co-Occurring Disorder] that includes medication (e.g. psychotherapeutic medications, methadone, buprenorphine, naltrexone, accomprosate, vivitrol).