MORIN v. HANNAFORD BROS CO LLC
[…] Neither party raises any issue with this approach.
23
30
frequency and duration. See 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a)-(b); 29 C.F.R. § 825.306(a)(7). If the employer
doubts the validity of the medical need asserted, it may require the employee to obtain a second,
or even third, medical opinion. 29 C.F.R. § 825.307(b)-(c). If the employer considers the medical
certification to be incomplete or insufficient—that is, “vague, ambiguous, or non-responsive”—
the employer must provide notice to the employee of the deficiency and give the employee a certain
amount of time to correct it. Id. § 825.305(c).
In addition to defining an eligible employee’s rights to certain leave, the FMLA also
proscribes employers from interfering with an employee’s exercise of his rights under the FMLA.
29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) (“It shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny
the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter.”). To prevail
on an FMLA interference claim, the employee
must establish five things. First, the worker must establish that she fit the definition
of an “eligible employee.” Second, the worker must establish that she worked for
an employer covered by the Act.