MORIN v. HANNAFORD BROS CO LLC
[…] those claims are premised on Defendant’s purported failure to ask Plaintiff to cover shifts. The
Court DENIES Defendant’s Motion as to Count III and Count VI to the extent those claims are
premised on Defendant’s purported efforts to prevent Plaintiff from punching in early.
C. FMLA and MFMLR Interference Claims
In relevant part, the FMLA entitles “an eligible employee . . . to a total of 12 workweeks
of leave during any 12-month period . . . [b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the
employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” 23 29 U.S.C.
§ 2612(a)(1)(D). Leave for a serious health condition “may be taken intermittently or on a reduced
leave schedule when medically necessary.” Id. § 2612(b)(1). “Intermittent leave is FMLA leave
taken in separate blocks of time due to a single qualifying reason,” whereas “[a] reduced leave
schedule is a change in the employee’s schedule for a period of time, normally from full-time to
part-time.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.202(a).