MORIN v. HANNAFORD BROS CO LLC
[…] ADA] because they may take leave regardless of the hardship to the employer.” (Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. (ECF No.
38), PageID # 895 n.5.) The Court also does not consider it necessary to address the question of whether the FMLA
allows for “prophylactic leave.” However, to the extent Plaintiff’s request could be construed as a request for such
leave, the Court notes that the FMLA regulations specifically contemplate the taking of leave to prevent the
manifestation or worsening of symptoms. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(f) (“[A]n employee with asthma may be unable
to report for work due to the onset of an asthma attack or because the employee’s health care provider has advised
the employee to stay home when the pollen count exceeds a certain level.”) (emphasis added).
24
33
To the extent Defendant is asking the Court to make its own assessment of Plaintiff’s
medical necessity for leave, the Court discerns no basis in the record for determining that the
reduced schedule leave Plaintiff requested is not medically necessary.