COLE et al v. STATE OF MAINE OFFICE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
[…] Cole, 425 F.3d 5, 9
n.4 (1st Cir. 2005) (internal citations omitted).
58
46
writing, what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a
condition or practice that would put at risk the health or safety of that
employee or any other individual. . . .”
26 M.R.S. § 833(1)(A)-(B). 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3a prohibits employer retaliation when
[an employee] has opposed . . . an unlawful discrimination practice . . . or . . . made a
Title VII charge due to an individual opposing any act or practice that is unlawful
under this Act.” Similarly, section 4633 of the MHRA makes it unlawful for an
employer to “discriminate against any individual because that individual has opposed
any act or practice that is unlawful under this act . . . .”
To establish a claim of either general retaliation under Title VII/MHRA or
specific retaliation under the MWPA, the Plaintiffs must make a prima facie case
that (1) they engaged in protected conduct; (2) they suffered an adverse employment