BATTLE v. MAINE DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES et al
[…] Plaintiff has also failed to assert a claim against Somerset County. Plaintiff complains about the conduct of the Somerset County Probate Court. While municipalities are considered to be persons subject to liability under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, the authority to control procedure in probate court rests with the Maine Supreme Judicial Court. See 4 M.R.S. § 8 (“The Supreme Judicial Court has the power to prescribe, by general rules, for the Probate, District and Superior Courts of Maine, the forms of process, writs, pleadings and motions and the practice and procedure in civil actions at law.”). In other words, the Somerset County Probate Court is part of the State of Maine Probate Court.