PANTERMOLLER v. TOWN OF FAIRFIELD et al
[…] Moreover, the undisputed material facts
demonstrate that Pantermoller’s arrest was, in fact, supported by probable cause; by
refusing the order to leave Flewelling’s office after being warned, he committed the
misdemeanor crime of criminal trespass in the presence of an officer. See Atwater v.
City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001) (“If an officer has probable cause to
believe that an individual has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his
presence, he may, without violating the Fourth Amendment, arrest the offender.”);
see also 17-A M.R.S.A. § 402(1)(D) (2017) (criminal trespass occurs when a person,
“knowing that [he or she] is not licensed or privileged to do so . . . [r]emains in any
place in defiance of a lawful order to leave that was personally communicated to that
person by the owner or another authorized person.”).4 Thus, the Town is entitled to
summary judgment on the Fourteenth Amendment claim in Count VII.
The Fifth Amendment claims (Counts I, VI, and VII) are likewise unavailing.
The due process clause of the Fifth Amendment “applies only to actions of the federal