ALBERT v. GENERAL MOTORS LLC
[…] and dismissed defendant. Remaining parties may conduct discovery against a
released and dismissed defendant and invoke evidentiary rules at trial as if the
released and dismissed defendant were still a party.
3. Binding effect. To apportion responsibility in the pending action for
claims that were included in the settlement and presented at trial, a finding on
the issue of the released and dismissed defendant’s liability binds all parties to
the suit, but such a finding has no binding effect in other actions relating to
other damage claims.
14 M.R.S.A. § 156.
Section 163 provides:
Whenever a person seeks recovery for a personal injury or property damage caused
by 2 or more persons, the settlement with or release of one or more of the persons
causing the injury is not a bar to a subsequent action against the other person or
persons also causing the injury.
Evidence of settlement with a release of one or more persons causing the injury is
not admissible at a subsequent trial against the other person or persons also causing
the injury. After the jury has returned its verdict, the trial judge shall inquire of the
attorneys for the parties whether such a settlement or release has occurred. If such
settlement or release has occurred, the trial judge shall reduce the verdict by an
amount equal to the settlement with or the consideration for the release of the other
persons. With regard to a settlement in which the plaintiff has entered into an
agreement that precludes the plaintiff from collecting against remaining parties that
portion of any damages attributable to the settling defendant’s share of
responsibility, the judge shall reduce the plaintiff’s judgment by either the amount
determined at trial to be attributable to the settling defendant’s share of
5
responsibility, if any was found, or, if no such finding is made, by the value of the
consideration given to the plaintiff for the settlement.
14 M.R.S.A. § 163.
Albert reasons that allowing GM LLC to implead Barker is a waste of time and resources
because (i) Barker would be entitled pursuant to section 156 to dismissal with prejudice from the