ALBERT v. GENERAL MOTORS LLC
[…] 2
Both Albert and Barker are Maine citizens. See Complaint ¶ 1 Amended Complaint ¶ 1; Motion ¶ 2. However, as
GM LLC observes, see Motion ¶ 17, the filing of a third-party complaint against Barker would not defeat the exercise
of diversity jurisdiction, see, e.g., Z & B Enters., Inc. v. Tastee-Freez Int’l, Inc., 162 F. App’x 16, 20 (1st Cir. 2006)
(“Plaintiff is correct that [defendant] TFI could implead ATF and JF as third-party defendants without breaking this
court’s diversity jurisdiction even though Plaintiffs, ATF, and JF are all citizens of Puerto Rico.”).
4
Section 156 provides, in relevant part:
In a case involving multiparty defendants, each defendant is jointly and severally
liable to the plaintiff for the full amount of the plaintiff’s damages. However, any
defendant has the right through the use of special interrogatories to request of the
jury the percentage of fault contributed by each defendant. If a defendant is
released by the plaintiff under an agreement that precludes the plaintiff from
collecting against remaining parties that portion of any damages attributable to the
released defendant’s share of responsibility, then the following rules apply.
1. General rule. The released defendant is entitled to be dismissed
with prejudice from the case. The dismissal bars all related claims for
contribution assertable by remaining parties against the released defendant.
2. Post-dismissal procedures. The trial court must preserve for the
remaining parties a fair opportunity to adjudicate the liability of the released
and dismissed defendant. Remaining parties may conduct discovery against a
released and dismissed defendant and invoke evidentiary rules at trial as if the
released and dismissed defendant were still a party.
3. Binding effect. To apportion responsibility in the pending action for
claims that were included in the settlement and presented at trial, a finding on
the issue of the released and dismissed defendant’s liability binds all parties to
the suit, but such a finding has no binding effect in other actions relating to
other damage claims.
14 M.R.S.A. § 156.
Section 163 provides:
Whenever a person seeks recovery for a personal injury or property damage caused
by 2 or more persons, the settlement with or release of one or more of the persons
causing the injury is not a bar to a subsequent action against the other person or