COASTAL COUNTIES WORKFORCE INC v. LEPAGE et al
[…] federal regulations.
To be clear, the state of Maine has the express authority under the regulations
to negotiate performance conditions with the local areas. At earlier stages, the
statute expressly contemplates negotiation between the Governor and the local areas,
but that negotiation occurs when the state adopts a state plan, and when the local
areas submit local plans for state approval. See 29 U.S.C. § 3141(b)(B) (“A State may
identify in the State plan additional performance accountability indicators”); Id.
§3141(c)(2) (“The local board, the chief elected official, and the Governor shall
negotiate and reach agreement on local levels of performance based on the State
adjusted levels of performance”); Id. § 3123(b)(17) (“the local plan shall include . . . a
47
description of the local levels of performance negotiated with the Governor and chief
elected official”).
At the late stage where a state passes a federal subaward through to a local
area, however, the structure of WIOA eliminates the possibility of a state requiring
additional performance metrics, because the Secretary must first approve any state