COASTAL COUNTIES WORKFORCE INC v. LEPAGE et al
[…] are not.
Any judicial relief the Court might provide would be similarly
straightforward.
The cases in which courts have found the asserted right too vague or difficult
to enforce involved ambiguous or subjective statutory requirements like “reasonable
efforts,” Suter v. Artist M., 503 U.S. 347, 360 (1992), and “sufficient” staffing levels.
Blessing, 520 U.S. at 345. There is no similar problem with the right to the prompt
allocation of funds on a program year basis that CCWI claims here.
c)
Is there a binding obligation, or is the language
mandatory, rather than precatory?
Section 3242(e) and § 3249(g) contain mandatory terms.
They impose a
binding obligation that the funds “shall” be made available within the specified time
frame and “shall be available for obligation only on the basis of a program year.”
Other provisions in WIOA use precatory or permissive language, which confers
discretion on state and federal actors. See e.g. 29 U.S.C. § 3201 (“The Secretary may
33
require the operator . . .”); id. § 3163 (“the Governor may use the reserved amounts .
. .”). By contrast, § 3242(e) and § 3249(g) are mandatory and binding.
Subsection 3249(g)(2)(A) does contain permissive language. Id. (“Funds
obligated for any program year for a program or activity funded under subtitle B [29
U.S.C. §§ 3151 et seq.] may be expended by each State receiving such funds during
that program year and the 2 succeeding program years. Funds received by local areas
from States under part B [29 U.S.C. §§ 3151 et seq.] during the program year may be
expended during that program year and the succeeding program year”) (emphasis
supplied). It uses the term “may.” But this language specifies what the local area
“may” itself do. Subsection (g)(2)(A) provides that the local areas are permitted to
use the funds for two program years. That is not precatory language providing what