COASTAL COUNTIES WORKFORCE INC v. LEPAGE et al
[…] Id. §
3151(a)-(g); id. § 3152(a), (b). They can then designate which individual providers
receive funds, and can deny or terminate eligibility. Id. § 3151(d); id. § 3152(c), (f).
37
There must be an administrative process for service providers to appeal such
determinations. Id. §3151(h)(2)(E); id. § 3152(c)(1).
Fifth and finally, WIOA contains specific requirements that apply to the
individual training recipients. For example, trainees “shall be compensated at the
same rates . . . as trainees or employees who are similarly situated.” Id. § 3241(a).
WIOA requires that “[e]ach state and local area . . . shall establish and maintain a
procedure for grievances or complaints . . . from participants and other interested or
affected parties” which includes an opportunity for a hearing. Id. § 3241(c). The
Secretary must make a final determination within 120 days. Id. § 3241(c)(2)(B). The
remedies from that process shall be limited:
(A) to suspension or termination of payments under this subchapter;
(B) to prohibition of placement of a participant with an employer that
has violated any requirement under this subchapter;
(C) where applicable, to reinstatement of an employee, payment of lost
wages and benefits, and reestablishment of other relevant terms,
conditions, and privileges of employment; and
(D) where appropriate, to other equitable relief.
Id. § 3241(c)(3). But nothing in that paragraph limiting remedies under § 3241 “shall
be construed to prohibit a grievant or complainant from pursuing a remedy
authorized under another Federal, State, or local law for a violation of this
subchapter.” Id. § 3241(c)(4).
For another example, WIOA requires that participants have an expeditious
appeal process if a state chooses to test participants for use of controlled substances.
Id. § 3241(f).
Similarly, WIOA prohibits discrimination against individual