COASTAL COUNTIES WORKFORCE INC v. LEPAGE et al
[…] that Congress either expressly “shut the door to private enforcement” in the text of
23
the statute creating the right, or impliedly, “by creating a comprehensive enforcement
scheme that is incompatible with individual enforcement under § 1983.” Id. (quoting
Blessing, 520 U.S. at 341).
1.
Does WIOA create a right for CCWI?
Section 3242(e) provides that “[f]unds shall be made available . . . for a local
area not later than 30 days after the date the funds are made available to the
Governor involved . . . or 7 days after the date the local plan for the area is approved,
whichever is later.” Section 3249(g) provides that “appropriations for any fiscal year
for programs and activities funded under this subchapter shall be available for
obligation on the basis of a program year” and that “[f]unds received by local areas
from States . . . during a program year may be expended during that program year
and the succeeding program year.” The Court concludes that, under Supreme Court
and First Circuit caselaw, § 3242(e) and § 3249(g) confer a right on the local areas to
the prompt availability of funds on a full program year basis once the approvals of