COASTAL COUNTIES WORKFORCE INC v. LEPAGE et al
[…] (1) Determines who is eligible to receive what Federal
assistance;
(2) Has its performance measured in relation to whether
objectives of a Federal program were met;
(3) Has responsibility for programmatic decision making;
(4) Is responsible for adherence to applicable Federal program
requirements specified in the Federal award; and
(5) In accordance with its agreement, uses the Federal funds to
carry out a program for a public purpose specified in
authorizing statute, as opposed to providing goods or
services for the benefit of the pass-through entity.
Id. § 200.330(a). Perhaps most importantly, the federal funding regulations specify
that “the substance of the relationship is more important than the form of the
agreement.” Id. § 200.330(c).
In short, the relationship of CCWI to the state of Maine is that of a
subrecipient, not a contractor.
There is no procurement relationship.
CCWI
determines which service providers are eligible to receive the federal funds. CCWI