COASTAL COUNTIES WORKFORCE INC v. LEPAGE et al
[…] Id. §§ 3111-12. A governor must designate local areas within the state, managed by local workforce development boards pursuant to a local plan, which then oversee the operation of centers and enroll participants in training programs. Id. § 3121-23. CCWI is the entity designated to oversee the workforce training system in York, Cumberland, Sagadahoc, Lincoln, Waldo, and Knox Counties. Stipulations of Facts ¶¶ 9-13 (ECF No. 32) (Stipulations). The statute requires the “prompt allocation of funds” at each level of administration. Id. § 3242. All funds the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Labor allots to the states “shall be allotted within 45 days after the date of enactment of the Act appropriating the funds.” Id. § 3242(c). The funds a governor is required to allot to the local area “shall be made available . . . for a local area not later than 30 days after the date the funds are made available” to the governor “or 7 days after the date the local plan for the area is approved, whichever is later.” Id. § 3242(e). CCWI filed this lawsuit based on a conflict with the Defendants, in which the Defendants conditioned the Program Year 2017 (PY17) funds on CCWI’s submitting a budget that would meet a new sixty-percent training expenditure requirement.