OFFICIAL COMMITTEE OF UNSECURED CREDITORS v. CALPERS CORPORATE PARTNERS LLC et al
[…] Pl.’s Mot. Exclude 1–2. For these reasons, the Plaintiff argues that McDonough’s testimony would be both unreliable and unhelpful. Id. 1. Applicable Test for Solvency under Payment of Debts Test The Plaintiff first argues that McDonough’s testimony on the Payment of Debts test should be excluded because he cited and relied on an incorrect standard, making his testimony both unreliable and unhelpful. As the Plaintiff notes, McDonough begins his analysis by citing the insolvency presumption contained in 14 M.R.S.A. § 3573(2), which states that a “debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.” 14 M.R.S.A. § 3573(2).