OFFICIAL COMMITTEE OF UNSECURED CREDITORS v. CALPERS CORPORATE PARTNERS LLC et al
[…] This case is more than two years old, and the Plaintiff has already amended the Complaint once. The Plaintiff points to no justification for its failure to add this claim earlier. For example, there is no suggestion that the Plaintiff was unaware of the availability of this claim when it filed its original or amended Complaint. Nor is there any assertion that the The Defendant acknowledges that the other counts under MUFTA also have a creditor requirement, but it points out that those claims, which arise under 14 M.R.S.A. § 3575(1), allow for recovery “whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made.” Def.’s Opp’n Amend ¶ 16 (quoting 14 M.R.S.A. § 3575(1)).