OFFICIAL COMMITTEE OF UNSECURED CREDITORS v. CALPERS CORPORATE PARTNERS LLC et al
[…] Id. 1. Applicable Test for Solvency under Payment of Debts Test The Plaintiff first argues that McDonough’s testimony on the Payment of Debts test should be excluded because he cited and relied on an incorrect standard, making his testimony both unreliable and unhelpful. As the Plaintiff notes, McDonough begins his analysis by citing the insolvency presumption contained in 14 M.R.S.A. § 3573(2), which states that a “debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.” 14 M.R.S.A. § 3573(2). However, the First Amended Complaint asserts that the Distributions should be avoided, not pursuant § 3573(2), but pursuant to 14 M.R.S.A. § 3575(1)(B) (the debtor “[i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as the debts became due”) and 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(B)(ii)(III) (the debtor “intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts that would be beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as such debts matured”).