OFFICIAL COMMITTEE OF UNSECURED CREDITORS v. CALPERS CORPORATE PARTNERS LLC et al
[…] the loan,” and that even that “assumes positive EBITDA for Oct and Nov.” SOF ¶ 124
(adding that “[t]hat’s also why they aren’t letting anyone else go; they cannot afford
the severance”).
1.
LPT’s Access to Credit
a.
FAME
In September of 2014, LPT applied for a $1 million Economic Recovery Loan
Program loan from the Finance Authority of Maine (“FAME”). SOF ¶ 59. The
Economic Recovery Loan Program was “established to provide loans to businesses
that do not have sufficient access to credit but demonstrate the ability to survive,
preserve and create jobs, and repay the obligations.” 17 10 M.R.S. § 1026-J; SOF ¶ 130.
For a business to be eligible for the program, FAME must determine that the business
“has insufficient access to other funds and that the loan is necessary in order for the
public benefits of the application to be realized.” 10 M.R.S. § 1026-J(1)(C); SOF ¶ 131.
For LPT, the stated purpose of the loan was for term working capital to partially fund
the new steam turbine and to enable LPT “to continue to make its supplier and other
current obligations payments.” SOF ¶ 59; Dk. 196-32, #4722. On December 9, 2014,