WYMAN et al v. UNITED STATES SURGICAL CORPORATION et al
[…] Law Court has not expanded the continuing tort doctrine to any common law cause
of action—despite opportunities to do so in Dickey, Baker, and Packgen—and has only
expanded it to statutory causes of action in the presence of supportive language from
the legislature. The Court sees no indication that this hesitancy to impose continuing
tort liability in the absence of legislative authorization would not extend to common
law claims for strict liability.
Mr. Wyman also brings his strict liability claim under 38 M.R.S. § 1319-U(5).
First. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 63-64. Section 1319-U(5) states:
A person who disposes of or treats hazardous waste, when that disposal
or treatment, in fact, endangers the health, safety or welfare of another,
is liable in a civil suit for all resulting damages. It is not necessary to
prove negligence.
For the purposes of this section, damages are limited to damages to real
estate or personal property or loss of income directly or indirectly as a
result of a disposal or treatment of hazardous wastes. Damages awarded
may be mitigated if the disposal or treatment is the result of an act of
war or an act of God.
Nothing in this section shall preclude any action for damages which may
be maintained under the common law or the laws of this State.
52
Case 1:18-cv-00095-JAW Document 97 Filed 04/22/20 Page 53 of 58
PageID #: 2590
38 M.R.S. § 1319-U(5).
Two portions of this section merit analysis.
The first is “[a] person who
disposes of or treats hazardous waste, when that disposal or treatment, in fact,
endangers the health, safety or welfare of another, is liable in a civil suit for all
resulting damages.” Id. At first blush, use of the word “disposes” is ambiguous as to
whether it refers to a single discrete act of disposal or multiple disposals. The later
phrase “when that disposal or treatment,” however, indicates that the Legislature is