CARPENTER v. FRANCHINI et al
[…] ECF No. 18-1; ECF No. 18-2. Thus, Carpenter’s claim is
time-barred under Maine’s statute of repose; to be timely, the claim would need to
have been brought before February 3, 2009.
In his response to the Government’s motion to dismiss, Carpenter asserted that
the Government fraudulently concealed Franchini’s malpractice from him, which I
construed as asserting that the statutory tolling provision in 14 M.R.S.A. § 859
(Westlaw through Ch. 112, and 114 to 169 of 2019 1st Reg. Sess. of 129th Leg.) related
to fraudulent concealment4 applies to his claim.
4
See ECF No. 27 at 3.
Section 859 provides, in relevant part:
If a person, liable to any action mentioned, fraudulently conceals the cause thereof from the
person entitled thereto, or if a fraud is committed which entitles any person to an action, the
action may be commenced at any time within 6 years after the person entitled thereto discovers
that he has just cause of action[.]
14 M.R.S.A. § 859.
5
The
Government raised two arguments in response: first, that the Court should not
consider Carpenter’s fraudulent concealment theory because it was raised for the first
time in response to the motion to dismiss and is not included in the complaint; and