CAUDILL v. KENNEBEC COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE et al
[…] to Defendants’ request for dismissal of her federal discrimination claims for failure to exhaust. In any event, Plaintiff’s
failure to respond means her federal discrimination claims are alternatively subject to dismissal due to waiver.
16
Plaintiff argues that her MHRA claims fall within an exception to the exhaustion
requirement because her MHRA claims were “joined with a claim that does not require exhaustion
of administrative remedies.” (Pl. Response (ECF No. 14), PageID # 526.) Plaintiff is correct that
section 4622 contains an exception, such that remedies are not limited “for civil actions filed under
subchapter 5 [5 M.R.S.A. § 4591 et seq.] if one or more additional causes of action are alleged in
the same civil action that do not require exhaustion of administrative remedies or subchapter 4 if
the allegations are covered by the federal Fair Housing Act, 42 United States Code, Chapter 45.”
5 M.R.S.A. § 4622. Plaintiff is also correct that the First Circuit applied this exception in Dudley
v. Hannaford Bros. Co., 333 F.3d 299, 312 (1st Cir. 2003), and thereby allowed Mr. Dudley to
access the “full panoply of statutory remedies” of MHRA remedies despite his untimely filing with