CAUDILL v. KENNEBEC COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE et al
[…] Simply put, “a federal court will not entertain employment
discrimination claims brought under Title VII unless administrative remedies have first been
exhausted.” Rodriguez v. United States, 852 F.3d 67, 78 (1st Cir. 2017) (citing Fantini v. Salem
State Coll., 557 F.3d 22, 26 (1st Cir. 2009)). Therefore, the Court concludes Defendants are
entitled to summary judgment on any federal claims asserted by Plaintiff in Counts VIII-X.12
Defendants likewise argue that Plaintiff’s MHRA claims required administrative
exhaustion. Defendants’ Motion specifically quotes from 5 M.R.S.A. § 4622, which, in relevant
part reads: “Attorney's fees under section 4614 and civil penal damages or compensatory and
punitive damages under section 4613 may not be awarded to a plaintiff in a civil action under this
Act unless the plaintiff alleges and establishes that, prior to the filing of the civil action, the
plaintiff first filed a complaint with the commission . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). When, as is the
case here, Plaintiff only seeks monetary damages of the varieties listed in section 4622 and has not
filed with the commission, the case law clearly supports dismissal of the MHRA claim as moot.
See, e.g., Schoendorf v. RTH Mech.