US EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION v. WAL-MART STORES INC et al
[…] See ECF No. 26-8 at 28:22-31:10; ECF No. 26-14 at 35:8-37:24. Second, the fact is material because if Walmart did offer Resendez the opportunity to transfer to a position for which she was qualified as a reasonable accommodation, and Resendez rejected the position, Walmart would not be liable under the ADA for failure to accommodate. See 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(d) (West 2019) (a person is no longer a qualified individual under the ADA if she “rejects a reasonable accommodation, aid, service, opportunity or benefit that is necessary to enable the individual to perform the essential functions of the position held or desired”); see also Freadman v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 484 F.3d 91, 104 (1st Cir. 2007) (employee cannot refuse a reasonable accommodation and then argue later that employer should have offered something different).